Daisy Delbridge Floristry

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Daisy Delbridge Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Daisy Delbridge Limited when you use this website. Daisy Delbridge Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Daisy Delbridge Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This privacy policy was last updated on 1 November 2022.

1. WHAT WE COLLECT
  1. We may collect the following information: a) Name, b) Contact information including email address, billing address, telephone number, c) Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, d) Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers or competitions e) recipient names, addresses and related occasions where you have either sent an order to such recipient or saved such details in your account, f) IP address h) information connected with reviews you write g)) your marketing communication preferences j) details of the device with which you transacted with us h) your purchase history with us i) your browsing history on our website or app.
  2. We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through you using our website or app, filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. We may also collect data from you by using cookies. For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the ‘How we use Cookies’ section.
  3. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may receive additional information about you, such as demographic data or fraud detection information, from third party service providers and/or partners, and combine it with information we have about you in order to improve the service and marketing that you receive from Daisy Delbridge.
2. LEGAL BASIS

We may use your personal data on the basis of the following legal grounds:

  1. Your consent
  2. The necessity to use your data for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract
  3. To pursue our legitimate interests or the interests of a third party
  4. To comply with a legal obligation
  5. To protect your or someone else’s vital interests
  6. The necessity to process your data for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest
3. LEGITIMATE INTERESTS
  1. Daisy Delbridge’s legitimate interests are, among others: improving our services, advertising, marketing, determining in which of our products or services you would be interested, analysing our products and services, contacting you in order to offer discounts and special promotions, measure the performance of our marketing campaigns, security reasons.
  2. You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in our marketing communications or changing your notification settings within your account.
4. WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  1. Where the information is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract between you and us for us to provide our services
  2. For customer service and resolution purposes, for the purpose of the performance of a contract with you, to comply with our legal obligations and/or for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
  3. Internal record keeping, to comply with our legal obligations.
  4. We may use the information to improve our products and services, for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
  5. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided and we may personalise such content based on what we believe may be of interest to you, for the purpose of our legitimate interests and where necessary your consent.
  6. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes, for the purpose of our legitimate interests. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.
  7. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  8. We may use the information to send you relevant, personalised communications by post in relation to updates, offers, services and products. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest. You are free to opt out of hearing from us by post at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@daisydelbridge.co.uk
  9. From time to time, we may use remarketing and behavioural targeting services, where necessary based on your consent and otherwise for the purpose of our legitimate interests. In order to do these, we collect cookies and usage data as described below in the “How We Use Cookies” section. These cookies connect activity on this website or app with select advertising networks.
  10. We may use the information for the purposes of fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety on our website and app, for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

In order to provide our services, we may need to provide your information to our trusted third party partners, for example:

  1. Our marketing partners in order to offer you services and products that may be of interest to you, for the purpose of our legitimate interests;
  2. Our technology partners to ensure we can provide a safe and secure site and improve the performance and relevance of our site to you, for the purpose of our legitimate interests;
  3. Our customer service platform providers so you can interact with our customer service team, for the purpose of the performance of a contract with you and/or our legitimate interests;
  4. Our professional services partners in order to comply with our legal obligations;
  5. It is possible we could sell our business to a third party or re-organise our business or become insolvent. In that scenario, our database of customers is one of the biggest parts of that business and so we would need to share it with the third-party buyer and their advisers. This is in the legitimate interests of selling our business.
  6. We will cooperate with all third parties to enforce their intellectual property or other rights.
  7. We will also cooperate with law enforcement requests from within or outside your country of residence, to comply with a legal obligation or for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
6. SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

7. HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Please see our cookie policy for more information on how we use cookies.

8. CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  1. You may exercise any of the rights described in this section by sending an email to hello@daisydelbridge.co.uk. Please note that we will ask you to verify your identity before taking further action on your request. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
  2. Managing Your Information. You may access and update some of your information through your Account settings.
  3. Rectification of Inaccurate or Incomplete Information. You have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information concerning you (and which you cannot update yourself within your Account).
  4. Data Access and Portability. You have the right to request copies of your personal information held by us. You may also be entitled to request copies of personal information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or request us to transmit this information to another service provider (where technically feasible).
  5. Data Retention and Erasure. We generally retain your personal information for a period of six years after your last active use of our website (in line with our legal obligation to keep order information for this duration for tax, legal reporting and auditing obligations). If you no longer want us to keep your information, you can request that we erase your personal information and close your Daisy Delbridge account. Please note that if you request the erasure of your personal information: a. We may retain some of your personal information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety. For example, if we suspend a Daisy Delbridge account for fraud or safety reasons, we may retain certain information from that account to prevent that user from opening a new Daisy Delbridge account in the future. b. We may retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. For example, we may keep some of your information for tax, legal reporting and auditing obligations. c. Additionally, some copies of your information (e.g. log records) may remain in our database, but are disassociated from personal identifiers.
  6. Withdrawing Consent and Restriction of Processing. Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you. Where you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal information by Daisy Delbridge you may withdraw your consent at any time by sending a communication to Daisy Delbridge specifying which consent you are withdrawing. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing activities based on such consent before its withdrawal. Additionally, you have the right to limit the ways in which we use your personal information, in particular where (i) you contest the accuracy of your personal information; (ii) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal information; (iii) we no longer need your personal information for the purposes of the processing, but you require the information for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or (iv) you have objected to the processing pursuant to paragraph 7.7 and pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of Daisy Delbridge override your own.
  7. Objection to Processing and Profiling. You are entitled to require Daisy Delbridge not to process your personal information for certain specific purposes (including profiling) where such processing is based on legitimate interest. If you object to such processing Daisy Delbridge will no longer process your personal information for these purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for such processing or such processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  8. Data Security. The security of your data is very important to us. With this in mind we will take all appropriate steps to protect your data and will treat it with the utmost care and attention. We use ‘https’ technology to secure access to all areas of our websites and apps. Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data such as payment card information is held securely by our 3rd party payment providers, and tokenized to ensure it is protected. We ensure that our systems are regularly monitored for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.
  9. Lodging Complaints. You have the right to lodge complaints about the data processing activities carried out by Daisy Delbridge before the Information Commissioner’s Office. In the UK, please read: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/ for details of how to do this. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.
  10. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@daisydelbridge.co.uk.
  11. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, are required by law to do so or it is required for the provision of our services as detailed above. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
Cookie policy

Latest Update: November 2022

In this policy, we’ll refer to daisydelbridge.co.uk as the “Site”. We’ll refer to the Site and our tools, messages and other services collectively as the “Services”. Daisy Delbridge Ltd. is referred to as “Daisy Delbridge” throughout this policy. We’ll refer to cookies and similar technologies collectively as “Cookie Technologies”.

1. Summary
  1. When you visit or interact with our Services or messaging, we or our authorised service providers may use cookies and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, and safer experience, and for advertising purposes. This page is designed to help you understand more about these technologies and our use of them on our sites and in our Services. Below is a summary of a few key things you should know about our use of such technologies. You can review the contents of our full Cookie Notice below.
  2. Our Cookie Technologies have different functions. They are either necessary for the functioning of our services, help us improve our performance, give you extra functionalities, or help us to serve you relevant and targeted ads. We use Cookie Technologies that only remain on your device for as long as you keep your browser active (session) and Cookie Technologies that remain on your device for a longer period (persistent). You’re free to block, delete, or disable these technologies if your device allows this. You can manage your cookies and your cookie preferences in your browser, device settings or from the footer but this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
  3. Where possible, security measures are set in place to prevent unauthorised access to our Cookie Technologies. A unique identifier ensures that only we and/or our authorised service providers have access to cookie data.
  4. Service providers are companies that help us with various aspects of our business, such as site operations, services, applications, advertisements and tools. We use some authorised service providers to help us to serve you relevant ads on our services and other places on the internet. These service providers may also place cookies on your device via our services (third party cookies). They may also collect information that helps them identify your device, such as IP-address, or other unique or device identifiers.
2. Full User Cookie Notice
  1. What are cookies and similar technologies? Like most sites, we use technologies that are essentially small data files placed on your computer, tablet, mobile phone, or other devices (referred to collectively as a “device”) that allow us to record certain pieces of information whenever you visit or interact with our Services and, and to recognise you across devices.
  2. The specific names and types of the cookies, web beacons, unique identifiers and similar technologies we use to collect information (e.g., about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take on our Services, within our advertising or email content) may change from time to time. In order to help you better understand this Policy and our use of such technologies we have provided the following limited terminology and definitions:
  3. Small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. Cookies allow a website to recognise a particular device or browser. There are several types of cookies:
  4. Session cookies expire at the end of your browser session and allow us to link your actions during that particular browser session.
  5. Persistent cookies are stored on your device in between browser sessions, allowing us to remember your preferences or actions across multiple sessions.
  6. First-party cookies are set by the site you are visiting.
  7. Third-party cookies are set by a third-party site separate from the site you are visiting.
  8. Cookies can be disabled or removed by tools that are available in most commercial browsers. The preferences for each browser you use will need to be set separately and different browsers offer different functionality and options.
  9. Cookies store data about your use, but they are helpful because they allow us to help Daisy Delbridge function and customise your experience. You can configure your desktop or mobile browser’s settings to reflect your preference to accept or reject cookies, including how to handle third-party cookies (see Managing Your Cookie Technology Preferences below).
  10. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
  11. Similar Technologies.In addition to cookies, there are other similar technologies used by us and elsewhere on the web or in mobile ecosystems.
  12. Web beacons: Small graphic images (also known as “pixel tags” or “clear GIFs”) that may be included on our Services, that typically work in conjunction with cookies to identify our users and user behaviour.
  13. Application SDKs: These are mobile application third-party software development kits that are embedded in the Apps (and are used in many mobile applications). These app SDKs permit the collection of information about the app itself, activity in the app, and the device the application is running on.
  14. Social widgets: These are buttons or icons provided by third-party social media providers that allow you to interact with those social media services when you view a web page or a mobile app screen. These social widgets may collect browsing data, which may be received by the third party that provided the widget, and are controlled by the third parties.
  15. UTM codes: These are strings that can appear in a URL (the “Uniform Resource Locator”, which is typically the http or https address entered to go to a web page) when a user moves from one web page or website to another, where the string can represent information about browsing, such as which advertisement, page, or publisher sent the user to the receiving website.
2.1 Our use of Cookies Technologies
  1. We use Cookie Technologies to recognise your logged-in state on our Services, to understand what purchases customers and visitors are interested in, to make our Sites function for you, and to help your browsing experience and use of the Sitea and Services, feel more customised. More generally, we use Cookie Technologies for the following.
  2. Necessary – security and authentication. We may use Cookie Technologies that are necessary to the operation of our Services. This includes technologies that allow you access to our Services, that are required to identify irregular site behaviour, prevent fraudulent activity and improve security, or that allow you to make use of our functions such as shopping carts, saved search, or similar functions.
  3. Account and User Preferences. We may use Cookie Technologies that allow us to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing or using our Services. This may include identifying you when you sign into our sites or keeping track of your specified preferences, interests, or past items viewed so that we may enhance the presentation of content on our sites and customising content based on how you use Daisy Delbridge.
  4. Statistics. We may use Cookie Technologies to assess the performance of our Services, including as part of our analytic practices to help us understand how our visitors use our websites, determine if you have interacted with our messaging, determine whether you have viewed an item or link, or to improve our Services.
  5. Advertising.We may use first-party or third-party Cookies Technologies to deliver content, including ads relevant to your interests, on our sites or on third party sites. This includes using technologies to understand the usefulness to you of the advertisements and content that has been delivered to you, such as whether you have clicked on an advertisement.
  6. For audience targeting, we may share hashed identifiers that represent an email address or name with partners Google and/or Microsoft Advertising and/or Facebook so they can provide us with audiences interested in specific types of products and services. Google and/or Microsoft Advertising and/or Facebook will only provide this information, and can only identify you, based on their separate policies and agreements with their users.
  7. Social Networks. Some technologies help you to interact with social networks you are signed into while using the Services, such as sharing content with the social network, logging in with the social network, and other features you employ with the social network, or that are allowed in the social network’s privacy policy. These may be set and controlled by the social networks, and your preferences with those social networks.
  8. Social networks may also work with us or with you for analytics or for marketing purposes. You may be able to manage your privacy preferences for these social networks and their tools and widgets via your account with the social network.
2.2 Managing Your Cookie Technology Preferences
  1. You have the ability to control the use of certain Cookie Technologies. You can accept or decline third-party marketing Cookie Technologies via the cookie preferences link available at the bottom of most Site pages and via account details in the App.
  2. You can change or withdraw your consent via the cookie preferences at any time.
  3. Browser settings.In addition, when you use our Services via a browser, you can change your web browser’s settings to reflect your cookie preferences. Each browser is a little different, but usually these settings are under the “options” or “preferences” menu.
  4. Please note that you may not be able to use certain Daisy Delbridge services when you deactivate cookies. You may also need to log in more frequently during your browser sessions.
  5. Third-Party Networks.We may work with third-party companies, such as ad networks and ad exchange programs, to enable us to display advertisements for you. The operators of these external ad networks and exchange programs may place their third-party Cookie Technologies to collect information. They may also collect your device ID, IP address, IDFA (ID for Advertising) or Android ID. The information collected by these third parties may be used to assist us in targeting/retargeting advertisements that are more relevant to you through our or third-party websites, services, applications and tools. For these third-party Cookie Technologies their privacy statements apply.
  6. Third-Party Tools. Various third parties provide browser plug-ins and apps that can help provide you information on and limit or block third-party cookies, web beacons, and some Javascript-based technologies. Both Google and Instagram provide tools to control use of advertising on their respective platforms, including advertising on and with us. More information can be found in your account settings on the respective platforms.
  7. Settings for Google Analytics. For Google Analytics Advertising Features, you can also opt-out through Google Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means. Google also provides a Google Analytics opt-out plug-in for the web.
2.3 Use of analysis tools
  1. Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Ireland Limited (“Google”) to continuously improve our Services. Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer and similar technology that enable the analysis of your use of our Services.
  2. Information about your use of our online services (including your IP address) is sent to a Google server in Europe (or in a member state of the European Economic Area Agreement) to make the IP address anonymous so that it cannot be traced back to any individual (so-called IP masking).
  3. Only after the IP address has been anonymised will the shortened IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
  4. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Your IP address will not be merged with any other data held by Google.
  5. We also use Google Analytics reports to evaluate information on demographic characteristics and interests of our website visitors and with regard to the success of our advertising on other websites (e.g. number of impressions, clicks on ads), which we receive via third-party cookies and process in Google Analytics. The third-party providers have obtained this information through interest-related advertising. We also use this information for targeting and retargeting purposes to provide content tailored to your interests, including advertisements, on our and other websites or to have such content provided by third parties (in connection with the use of third-party cookies).
  6. Further information about Google Analytics can be found in the terms of use and in the privacy policy of Google.
  7. Google Optimize. We also use Google Optimize, a service provided by Google LLC which allows us to test and optimize the user interface and the quality of the content on our websites. Further information about Google Optimize can be found in the privacy policy of Google Optimize.
2.4. Contact Us
  1. Except for the use of Cookies Technologies by our service providers or other authorised third parties, we do not permit any third-party content on sites to include or utilise any cookies, web beacons, local storage, or similar technologies for tracking purposes or to collect your personal information for their own purposes.
  2. If you believe other third-party content might be collecting personal information or using tracking technologies on one of our sites, please report it to hello@daisydelbridge.co.uk.

 

 

Contact Us

Call: +44(0)1258 475575

Email: esme@daisydelbridge.co.uk

Find Us

8 Market Cross,
Sturminster Newton, Dorset
DT10 1AN

View Map
Sign Up

Daisy Delbridge © 2024. All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy | This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply. | Website Design Dorset - Good Design Works